?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 November 2015 @ 07:33 pm
Tis the season!!!!  
Friends, Romans, Fl*sters, I know I should be writing my reverse bang (more on that later), but instead the Christmas fairy puked all over our house! Yes the Christmas trees went up, and I may have bounced round like a certain Moose on a sugar rush.

To start with here is the tree that stands in the conservatory....

IMG_20151128_155436
Then we move into the living room, and the little tree that lurks in the corner....

IMG_20151128_155334
Please note Moose and Squirrel are together at the bottom of the tree! If that isn't enough there is the fireplace!

IMG_20151128_175345
We're not going to talk about the other Santa sleighs, stautes andsnowmen dotted around the place. Then of course there is the tree that stands in our front window.

IMG_20151128_155359
You know if a job's worth doing, it's worth over doing!

Now just a quick up date on my reverse bang.....2000 words written, only 1500 scrapped!  I'd been writing but I wasn't convinced by where I was going.  So I decided to seek an outside opinion......"Hey Josh, as a reader and man of great imagination mind if I runsomething past you?"

Now those of you in the know, will know one small detail about our Josh, he's a Jehovah's Witness.  So there I was describing the premise of a reverse bang, and telling him all about my picture, I just neglected to mention one small detail......the gay relationship between Jeff and Jensen.

Bless that poor sweet innocent boy he gave me some cracking ideas, and after our little chat I feel the story starting to take shape. It looks like me, Jeff and his tentacles might finally be starting to get along.

I have got to try and write something in, Josh suggested a strip club called Misc!  Damn I love that kid at times.

Right time to get back to Jeff being all heroic.
 
 
Current Mood: energeticenergetic
 
 
 
Somersomer on November 28th, 2015 08:13 pm (UTC)
I think I love the first tree the best :)

LMAO!!!! It's AWESOME that the Reverse BB is making progress :D
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on November 28th, 2015 08:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you, as you can tell we quite like Christmas in our house *G*

Poor Josh he has no idea exactly what he's helping me to write. As far as he's concerned it's a little Sci-Fi romantic tale with angst and a hot nurse.....I just let him think the nurse was female.
Somersomer on November 28th, 2015 08:18 pm (UTC)
lol BUT YOU TOLD HIM ABOUT THE TENTACLES?? XD That's awesome! Mmmhmm, this BB is going to be so delicious. I JUST KNOW IT :D
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on November 28th, 2015 08:21 pm (UTC)
I told him about the tentacles alright, he even suggested that Jeff probably had people hitting on him because of them *G* He even suggested Jeff could hide them in a back pack if he ever wanted to go incognito.

I hope the story lives up to your expectations.
Somersomer on November 28th, 2015 08:42 pm (UTC)
lol Now I have the imagine in my head of Jensen being jealous of everyone who even looks at Jeff's tentacles DON'T OGLE THEM, THEY ARE ALL MINE! MIIIINE!! lol

It will :) Just do your thing and I now I'm gonna enjoy it :)
wings128: Christmas - purplewings128 on November 29th, 2015 12:53 am (UTC)
Ours will be going up in two days, but we just have the one, lol.
'Tis the season to be fa la la la la (or however you type it, lol). :D
Hermine Kurotowaherminekurotowa on November 29th, 2015 08:28 am (UTC)
Oh, they are lovely! Our tree is traditionally going up on Christmas Eve, but I want it earlier this year. It will be funny with the little one :D
milly_galmilly_gal on November 29th, 2015 09:25 am (UTC)
I think running something like that by an outsider is a great idea and Josh has proven himself an open minded soul :D

That last tree is EPIC! There isn't enough Christmas shiny everywhere so your house is wonderful :D
be_my_preciousbe_my_precious on November 30th, 2015 05:03 pm (UTC)
wow.... that's a lot of Christmas! we haven't done anything but hang curtains in our kitchen. lol. i'm sure next weekend the tree will go up (at least i hope so). mom's doing an experiment and leaving the lighted tree up to see what the cats will do to it before she decorates lol.