?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 June 2012 @ 08:01 pm
Who knew Hubby's a fan boy?  


Friends, Romans, Fl*ters well how are we all? Well here I am enjoying my hols and I was splashing around on the holiday camp Wi-Fi earlier, when I saw the new Leverage season five pics and amongst some really great pictures was this.....

22241_001_0670_R

Now Steve is also a Leverage fan so I showed him the pictures, he looked at me and said, "You know that a really good picture of Christian."  Now it took a couple of seconds to sink in, as I was busy licking the screen at the time.

When I scrapped what was left of my scrambled brain together, I looked at him and said "Huh?"  See I can be eloquent when I want *G* Then I followed with "Are you alright? you do realize that Kane is a bloke?"

He smiled and said, "So what? that's a really great picture of him, and try not to drool on the carpet." And off he went.

Why does he never say that about Jensen? possibly because all he can hear is gibbering, then again I have just asked about the season 7 promotional shots and yup he agrees there are some good ones!

Bless my long suffering hubby is now on the slippery slope to being a complete fan boy, I'll get him there if it kills me.




 
 
Current Location: Weymouth
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
Somersomer on June 27th, 2012 08:38 pm (UTC)
YOUR MAN IS AWESOME!! And he is right...that is a really good picture of Christian! :D
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on June 28th, 2012 02:57 pm (UTC)
I know bless him *ruffles his hair affectionately* He totally ignores the squeeing sounds I make whenever I see Jensen, and yeah that is one fine picture of Christian.
sheira66sheira66 on June 27th, 2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
That man of yours is a total keeper...just sayin!!! Or perhaps he's just realized that when "our boys" get us revved up then our RL men benefit hehe
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on June 28th, 2012 03:03 pm (UTC)
Oh he is that alright, he happily lets me wander off to cons! So far 4 Supernatural ones and a Leverage one! Plus he is pretty much aware of my fic writing, and its subject matter. He just takes the view that at least he knows what I get up to of an evening *G* And yes there are always benefits when "our boys" make an appearance.
Denidenig37 on June 27th, 2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
You know what you have to do, right?
Everytime he acts slashy (AKA like a fanboy) you have to "reward" him *wink wink, nudge nudge*

;-)
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on June 28th, 2012 03:04 pm (UTC)
Oh I'm more than happy to do that, and I'm sure I've caught him making doe eyes at Kane more than once *G*
deans_cookie on June 28th, 2012 03:07 am (UTC)
LOL!

At least you can share Leverage and the very pretty Christian Kane/Eliot Spencer love with your hubby!

Just keep at him...soon he'll love Jensen too...who could resist!?!?

LOVE the new pic!!!!

XOXOXO
Cookie
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on June 28th, 2012 03:07 pm (UTC)
I know!

He really loves Leverage, and sits there happily every Tuesday night watching it with me. Personally I think it's Parker he likes, but I live in hope it's Eliot!

As for Jensen I'm still working on it, he did watch season 1 with me, but the show wasn't his thing, but I never give up hope.
::twiglet::twigletmoo on July 1st, 2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
Excellent fanboying of your hubby!

Now, erm... please excuse me... I'm gonna be in the corner, drooling over that pic...

sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on July 7th, 2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
Bless him, he's one in a million!

and yes that is one cracking picture isn't it *G*