?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 September 2013 @ 01:25 pm
I seek the wisdom of my fl*st  

Friends, Romans, fl*sters, I’ve come seeking your wisdom. I am in something of a quandary I was going through my older fics yesterday, deciding which of them to inflict on a wonderful new Comm I’ve found. The Comm is called spn_rps and now I have somewhere else I can terrorize with my scribbles.

Well as I flipped through, ye olde scribbles I came across Take Care Of You, and I thought why not. It was then I made my fatal mistake, as it’s one of the first stories I posted it and it looks a little crap. The font is all over the place, so in my infinite wisdom I dutifully cut and pasted back to my lap top to try and tidy it up.

That’s when it took a turn for the worse as I started to edit it, should I stop and leave it be? Or continue and then send it back to my long suffering beta bigj52 with profound apologies. I swear all I wanted to do was make the damn thing look prettier; I had no intention of meddling. Now I don’t know what to do, come on help a fellow fan girl out, should I just do what I originally intended, or continue with the spit and polish job, and I was doing so well with my other story, curse my hyperactive bloody muse!

 
 
Current Location: The Office
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: none
 
 
 
frostfalcon: Danny-boyfrostfalcon on September 9th, 2013 01:00 pm (UTC)
It's your story, do as you wish... you could always edit it and leave both versions available for people to read.
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on September 9th, 2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you, and if I do continue with my editing, I promise to leave both versions for you to read.
Somersomer on September 9th, 2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
Uhhhhhh, I have to re-read that story. It's such a hot one, the whole thing!!!! Especially that first part with Jared claiming Jensen in front of everyone in that club, making him use his safeword. And I liked Jensen being so vulnerable and on display and then suddenly having Jared there, so damn toppy and sexy and...aahhh, sorry, got distracted!

What you do with your stories is up to you, if you want to edit it, do it!! Rest assured that I'll read the edited version just as eager as the posted version :D
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on September 9th, 2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
It just goes to show what happens when you look back at your early work! But I'm glad you enjoyed the original so much.

I'll just have to see what happens with this, and whether I carry on editing.
slash_whump_addictj_r_hartley on September 9th, 2013 08:07 pm (UTC)
*sniggers* Should I get ready to approve lots of your posts then, spn_rps being my comm? :p

Well, I'd have to say that if you feel like you can improve it and you WANT to, then why not? Sometimes it's nice to look back & see how far you've come in terms of your writing style etc. Probably not being much help, am I? :/ lol
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on September 9th, 2013 10:39 pm (UTC)
Oh so you're the one to blame then *G* Boy are you in for a rough few days. I may just have to go back and wade through my old stories, and inflict them on your poor unsuspecting comm.

I must admit it's fun to see there has been a little improvement in my writing, thank god! Who knows maybe one day there'll be two versions of this story out there.
szarabasjkaszarabasjka on September 9th, 2013 08:15 pm (UTC)
If I may... *I feel like i shouldn't*
I think that your stories are perfect without editing. but it's my opinion... maybe I'm just lazy and if you edit and re-post I'd have to read tehm again LOL
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on September 9th, 2013 10:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you for saying that, the trouble is you look at earlier stories and you see where they could be improved. And there is the problem you can't help but tinker, and then you lose the original story.

Who knows there may end up being two versions of this story someday.
wings128wings128 on September 9th, 2013 09:37 pm (UTC)
Ok, *takes a breath*, I've read the previous comments and though they are supportive they don't answer the question you so bravely and obviously wanted an answer to. So here's my answer ;)

I have this same problem whenever someone approaches me about reading my books, especially the first one that was written three years ago, when I didn't know I was writing a book. I think about how far I've come in my skills since then and the embarrassment level is even higher when the person has read my fics. So I understand your dilemma and your desire to alter.

My first thought on reading your post was - have you kept a copy of the original story, or is the one you've been tidying the only copy?

You need to stop. Right now, step away from the file and take a breath.

Then figure out if you're "tidying" because the formatting is truly disastrous, or whether it's because you're nervous about a new set of people reading, critiquing, and commenting on something you feel is not as good as you could create now.

It's important to remember that though we look at our past efforts with more experienced eyes and see all the flaws, there are gems of inspiration, simple sentence structure, evocative visions and raw storytelling, that we're incapable of creating now.

Yes, it's old to us as writers who've moved on, but to the people reading your work for the first time, they are struck by the beautiful innocence infused in the story. You're first works were created when the fandom and characters were fresh and new and exciting to you and that comes through in your writing. If you're lucky, it inspires others to join this amazing group of people that are separated by incalculable miles, and yet are just a keystroke away.

So, in short (yes, I know "too late" :)post the original story over at this new comm, post it in it's original glory. Commenters both on this post and no doubt wherever it's currently posted, have said how much they loved it. Everyone has to start somewhere, or there is nothing to grow and learn from. Your current work couldn't be evaluated without the earlier work to see the progression and growth.

Revel in the enthusiastic comments from new readers that are sure to come your way, bask in the glory of knowing how far your writing has grown and developed, how much you've learned.

And if you really want to, edit a COPY of your story at your leisure and decide whether or not you want to share the result. That way, your editing muse will be satisfied and new readers won't be deprived of sasha_dragon's fresh and tentative first steps into the world of fanfic.

Hope this helped, otherwise I've prattled on for a while about nothing LOL. Now, please point me in the direction of this under-discussion fic, so I can read the original :D

(((HUGS)))
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on September 9th, 2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
Wow! Ok right about now after that truly amazing comment, I feel like packing away the lap top forever. Then just sit and read your journal instead *G*

Thank you, you've really helped, you hit the nail on the head, I was worried about new readers. Perhaps it wouldn't be so bad to let new readers, meet one of my earliest stories without tampering with it.

And yes the formatting was awful, but I have just popped in and put the original paragraph breaks in. If you really are feeling that brave, the link is...

http://sasha-dragon.livejournal.com/5386.html#cutid1

Once again many thanks for your words of support.

*HUGS*
wings128wings128 on September 10th, 2013 12:13 am (UTC)
Oh no! Why would you want to do that? There's nothing much of consequence on my LJ, if you want the good stuff it's over on AO3 *giggles*
http://archiveofourown.org/works/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&work_search%5Bquery%5D=wings128

Don't stop writing! That's an order :D
New readers are scary, I absolutely agree, but just think, they're starting where you started and as they continue to read your work, they grow, just as your creations and abilities did/do/are.

I've opened the link in a new tab and will head back there shortly, but did you want the text to come up as black? The rest of the post is like this one - grey text, thought I'd let you know if you wanted to alter it.

Any time hun, you just have to ask, we all need support at one time or another; I just happy I could offer something useful on this particular topic.

*hugs back*
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on September 10th, 2013 12:30 pm (UTC)
Right then AO3, that's my next port of call *G*

Ok I can take a hint, keep scribbling no need to shout!

I've decided to go ahead and post the story as it is, and my other earlier ones. Hopefully my writing has improved alittle over time.

I'm so proud of myself I went into the story and now it's all in grey *punches air* you have no idea what an achievement that is for this technophobe *G*

Thank you for this, I'm all for support be moral or immoral, your words of wisdom were very useful.

*HUGS*
wings128wings128 on September 10th, 2013 08:33 pm (UTC)
Sorry for shouting :( and yes do keep scribbling ;)

*\0/* (I got out the pompoms especially for you)
I totally get what you mean about the techno side of LJ, being surrounded by people who have been here for a decade or more, sometimes makes me feel really stupid when I'm asking how to do something ;)

I reread my first comment, and I was rather in top form yesterday wasn't I LOL

(((HUGS)))
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on September 13th, 2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
I promise to keep scribbling!

Thank you for the waving of teh pompoms, and I will always be a technophobe. I just do what I can with the little knowledge I have *G*, and I always feel dumb when asking about how to do things. So you're not alone there.

It was an amazing comment, I enjoyed it!
Wataru Kisugi: JAByRaloria001wataru_kisugi on September 10th, 2013 05:37 am (UTC)
Touch choice, huh? I'm not an author but when I'm done some work I try not to look it back or do something because I'm positive it's gonna end up throw away in my case.
But I'd love to read your re-edit version. So positive both versions are awesome!
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on September 13th, 2013 10:18 pm (UTC)
Usually I go back and think, at least I got a little better. But of course instead of just taking out the odd extra Jared here and there, I started changing phrases.

I will finish it and then keep both versions on my journal. Thanks for the comment.
bigj52bigj52 on September 10th, 2013 10:51 pm (UTC)
As your beta I'd say send it to me when you're happy with it. Can do it soon as it's quiet on the betaing front.
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on September 13th, 2013 10:16 pm (UTC)
That's wonderful thank you, I might actually stop tinkering with this in a day or two *G*. Then back to scribbling new stories, you have been warned.