?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 February 2014 @ 01:29 pm
I bring thanks and a confession.  
Friends, Romans, Fl*sters, salutations to you all this fair Monday!  And if you're in UK I hope your carpets are still dry, and you don't have a flock of ducks in residence in your living room.

Why am I here bothering you good folk, I hear the crickets chirp?  Well for a start I hope you all had a wonderful Valentine's day filled with love, or at the least a fair dollop of lust. I'm here to say thank you to the kind soul who sent me a valentine's gift here, *cough milly_gal cough* right?

But I'm also here to make a couple of confessions, I'm terribly behind on commenting to people and I promise to get round to that very soon.  But more importantly I must confess that this weekend my darling muse turned up, she arrived with an unholy glint in her eye and song in her heart (I believe it was Highway to Hell). Before I knew what had happened, it  was midnight Sunday and I'd written 3900 words! You also need to factor in we had a friend of mums's round to dinner on Sunday, so most of the day I wasn't writing.

Sadly it wasn't this years BB, hell it wasn't even J2, or a gen fic for that matter.....forgive for I have sinned, I have strayed upon the dark path.  I might have written a Sam/Dean fic, look it was suposed to be a fluffy Valentine's drabble.  Then the angst turned up, and by the time I'd stopped myself, the two of them were half naked on a king sized bed in a bridal suite (don't ask).

Now the question is do I tidy it up, and then inflict it upon people, or doI leave it smirking evilly in a corner.  I suppose there is a bright side, I've proved I can still churn out a decent word count when the mood takes me. Decisions, decisions what shall I do with the bloody thing?

Right I better get back to work before they notice I'm up to something, the smile usually gives it away *G*
 
 
Current Location: The office
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: None
 
 
 
milly_galmilly_gal on February 17th, 2014 01:33 pm (UTC)
*Guilty* ;)

And yes, idjit, you share...Please :D

Sam/Dean is not the dark side, well not for most of my f*list anyways *grins* YAY, muse is playing ball, good muse *pets Sash's muse*
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on February 18th, 2014 01:15 pm (UTC)
*Hugs* I had a sneaky feeling it was you *G*

Right of course I'll share, why should I sufer alone?

Musie may even be sticking around, I feel a little more scribbling coming on. You have been warned.
milly_gal: Random HK Squeemilly_gal on February 18th, 2014 04:46 pm (UTC)
Musie may even be sticking around, I feel a little more scribbling coming on. You have been warned.

That statement right there is why I made the pompom icons :D
wings128: J2!Really?wings128 on February 17th, 2014 08:03 pm (UTC)
what shall I do with the bloody thing?

I believe you've already answered this question...

tidy it up, and then inflict it upon people

And be quick about it.

the two of them were half naked on a king sized bed

HELL YES!! THAT MUST BE READ!
milly_gal: SPN Sam&Dean Bless me fathermilly_gal on February 17th, 2014 10:25 pm (UTC)
See *gestures wildly* what did I tell you, lol! If wings says so, then hop to young lady *giggles* we want S/D porny goodness :D
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on February 18th, 2014 01:17 pm (UTC)
Alright, I've nearly finished giving it a rub down with an oily rag, and then it's off to bigj52 my long suffering beta.

I just hope it lives up to ecpectations, and just to warn you it does stop at the half naked on the bed.
Somersomer on February 17th, 2014 08:56 pm (UTC)
If you leave it smirking evilly in a corner I WILL FLY OVER AND KICK YOU IN THE SHIN :P GIMME!!!

The little screamed LOVE YOU! after the slash at the Valentine meme was me, btw :D I think it's only fair to demand reparation, preferable in fic!
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on February 18th, 2014 01:20 pm (UTC)
Alright, there's no need to shout *smirk* I promise it will soon be wending it's way to my long suffering beta.

So it was you that did the drive by LOVE YOU, as thanks there will be a fic.
slash_whump_addictj_r_hartley on February 17th, 2014 09:51 pm (UTC)
Inflict it upon people, she says! *rolls eyes then makes grabby hands* Gimme, gimme, gimme! :D
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on February 18th, 2014 01:20 pm (UTC)
I can take a hint, it's been tidied and is heading out to be beta'd *G*.
bigj52: JensenS9bigj52 on February 18th, 2014 04:02 am (UTC)
You are sending it me first? And I say inflict it on us soon! And I watched the luscious Jensen last night for the last five minutes of the ep. We have new SPN but I forgot it was on. The man gets more gorgeous every season.
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on February 18th, 2014 01:24 pm (UTC)
Of course I'm going to send it over to you, I just want to have another quick read. Then I'll add a title and summary. I only posted the Christmas one. as I wanted it to appear on the day.

Oh beileve me Jensen gets more gorgous every year, right back to checking and polishing *G*