?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 January 2013 @ 01:33 pm
Show Live Journal some love!  
Friends, Romans, Fl*sters, we are gathered here today to offer our love and support to Live Journal.   I've noticed that it's mighty quiet out there in LJ land, and as much as there are time when I want to throttle Frank our friendly goat. I feel we should post a little something just to let him know we still care, and besides if this place shuts down.  Then where the hell am I going to go?  Tumblr confusses the bejesus out of me, I waffle too much for twitter and here I can be me.

From being dingbat, batshit crazy to rare moments of contemplative calm. I'm safe here, I can splash in the shallow end here. Also I post my fic here, yes I lnow it's crap and cliched but it my cliched crap and I'd hate not to send it out inot the big bad world.  Look if Jensen is suffering so are you lot.

so come on, wave to the universe! Say hello to friends, just generally let Frank know there are still people out there.

And just to let you know my fic for the non AU challenge is complete, now for a month of trying to make it English, and as for the Fic O Doom, if I keep this up the next chapter will be finished very soon.......


So look out you have been warned *G*
Tags:
 
 
Current Location: the office
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: none
 
 
 
usaexpat101usaexpat101 on January 28th, 2013 01:35 pm (UTC)
the fic of doom we may have an update! woo yoo! and then maybe the other ones too? :) LOL
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on January 28th, 2013 07:34 pm (UTC)
Oh yes there will be an update! And I'm trying to write anything to keep old LJ afloat. The things I do *G*
cillab42cillab42 on January 28th, 2013 02:38 pm (UTC)
I feel the same way, I just don't get tumbr and I'm not that crazy about Dreamwidth.
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on January 28th, 2013 07:35 pm (UTC)
Tumblr just bugs me and Dreamwidth, well I didn't find much to hold me there. So here I stay.
(Deleted comment)
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on January 28th, 2013 07:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah I'm comfortable here, and I have a DW & Ao3 account, but I'll always come back here.

As for the Fic O Doom, it's an affectionate nick name for world's longest WIP. It started not long after I started to write fic, and keeps getting interrupted bu other stories. It's real name is Hell Is Other People, and one day when it's done, there will be timestamps.
(Deleted comment)
Somersomer on January 28th, 2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
*takes roots* Not going anyway :D

New fics coming from you? A non AU story? I WANT!!!!! :D
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on January 28th, 2013 07:43 pm (UTC)
Good to know at least there will be two of us *G*

Yes I'm scribbling, and I have a posting date for the non AU. It's the 13th March, I'm nervously awaiting my artists reaction to it.
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on January 29th, 2013 12:03 am (UTC)
Yay another awesome fic!! Do not say they're crap...I'll smack ya now, lol!!

ElJay love! Still my first home!!

*HUGS*
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on January 31st, 2013 11:50 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah me and musie are talking! You know me and my fics *G*

Ill be here until they turn off the lights, and throw us all out!

*HUGS*
bigj52: Adamattake40bigj52 on January 31st, 2013 11:40 am (UTC)
Thought I'd wave and say hello and say I miss your writing. Have been busy proofreading and my niece is here from America. So we've all been busy with her and about to get busier as my daughter comes back from London for 16 days to see her and we all go to Melbourne to visit my son and his partner.
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on January 31st, 2013 11:57 pm (UTC)
Hi there!

Lovely to hear from you, you sound busy. I hope you have a great time with your niece and your daughter.

As for the writing The Fic O Doom chapter 19 is over 7000 words and doing well, and I have a finished fic for a challenge, that will be on it's way once I finish re-writing bits *G*

Time to run, I'm scribbling again.
bigj52: jensenblackframebigj52 on February 1st, 2013 03:53 am (UTC)
Will look forward to more fic from you.
lap_of_the_gods on February 7th, 2013 10:17 am (UTC)
It's very hard to love LJ these days to be fair. Tumblr is fine if you just want to re-blog things, it's not really that useful for anything else lol.

I opened a Dreamwidth account with Frank and his incessant wire chewing, which links here. I doubt I'll ever go from LJ completely, but I'm sure not paying for the poor service we keep getting! :(
sasha_dragonsasha_dragon on February 16th, 2013 07:31 pm (UTC)
It can be very hard to love LJ the cantankerous old git, I'm with you about Tumblr.

If you have any suggestions about Dreamwidth comms I'd be very happy, but I get where you're coming from with Frank ans his wire glomping.